Dear Brothers and Sisters,
[…] public to select a Last Best Offer that raises more questions than it answers.”
These are perfect examples how the company will use any
means to win the decision and placing “all” emphasis on the employee assuming the
burden, dealing with out of pocket costs, and other expenditures.
That being said “we” now have to tackle “our” wrongs in this
Arbitration, which according the arbitrator was few, “but” the most important
one of all.
III. APPLICATION OF THE STATUTORY CRITERIA
D. section, it reads:
D. Comparison of Overall Compensation
ORS
243.746(4)(D) directs arbitrators to consider “[t]he overall compensation
presently received by the employees, including direct wage compensation,
vacations, holidays and other paid excused time, pensions, insurance, benefits,
and all other direct or indirect monetary benefits received.”
The Union
argues that “by including healthcare and pension costs in their analysis of
overall compensation, TriMet inappropriately exceeded the scope of the statutory
criteria.” The Union is simply
wrong and misreads the statute that clearly references both