WWA states: Lost
[…] to original SOP 026 dated 6-01-01) would be a ‘party that has interest in such property;’ and they have “their right to claim such property within a specified period
of time,”before it becomes the
“property of the City.” The contract gives us that “right.”
o
THE FACT THAT THE CITY IS ALLOWED TO KEEP LOST AND FOUND ITEMS
THAT ARE UNCLAIMED, IMPLIES THAT IT IS NOT EITHER “UNETHICAL” OR “ILLEGAL” AS
THEY (AND TRIMET) CLAIM.
(Reference:
City of Portland Policy 5.36.015 (B))
·
Nowhere
in ORS 244.040 (1) does it use the term “personal
gain.” ORS 244.040 (1) uses the terms “financial gain or avoidance of
financial detriment.” The term “personal gain” is imprecise; and is no part of
the law in question.
o
Below
is ORS 244.040. The number one exception to this law is if
“Any part of an official compensation package
as determined by the public body that the public official serves….”
allows for the financial gain (or detriment).
o
Whether
or not TriMet and/or PSC consider lost and found items to be “financial gain or
avoidance of financial detriment,” under legal terms lost and found items would
be considered compensation.
o
Legally,